Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Recharge

Two girls working from the same flat.

3 posts in this topic

If two girls are working from the same flat can the BOTH be charged with running a brothel (or what ever the offence is)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Recharge said:

If two girls are working from the same flat can the BOTH be charged with running a brothel (or what ever the offence is)?

depends who is managing it.  If they share the management then yes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As CP says above, it depends on their involvement.

The offence is "to keep, or to manage, or act or assist in the management of a brothel..." ( Sections 33/33A SOA 1956).

Both could be charged if, for example, the tenancy was in their joint names and they were jointly involved in the running of the flat. If, however, someone else was running the brothel and they just worked there with no involvement in the running of the flat, then they should be OK.  You could get the situation where one could potentially be charged with keeping or managing a brothel, and the other with the lesser charge of assisting. It all depends on the level of their individual involvement.

 

There's more information on the CPS website. You need to scroll down to " Charging Practice in relation to Brothels."

http://www.cps.gov.uk/legal/p_to_r/prostitution_and_exploitation_of_prostitution/#a14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0